Role of proton-sensing G protein-coupled receptors on microglial activation and neuronal cell survival in a mouse ischemia reperfusion model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koichi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00302498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳虚血 / 脳内炎症 / ミクログリア / 炎症性サイトカイン / 酸性ストレス / 細胞死 / G蛋白共役型受容体 / pH感知性受容体 / 酸性pH / プロトン感知性受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular acidic pH of ~6.5 has been shown to take place with ischemia and neurodegenerative. However, the mechanisms underlying acidic pH-induced actions are poorly understood. Proton-sensing OGR1 family G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs, including OGR1, GPR4, and TDAG8) have been shown to be expressed in brain. This study has focused on the roles of proton-sensing GPCRs in the brain injury in a mouse ischemia reperfusion model. We also analyzed roles of proton-sensing GPCRs in mouse microglia and neuronal cells in acidic pH medium. Our results suggested that acidic pH /TDAG8 functions protectively for cerebral infarction by the mouse ischemia model possibly due to the mechanism involving inhibitory actions against microglia function. And also we showed the involvement of OGR1 and/or GPR4 in the acidic pH regulation of neuronal cell functions. Thus, the elucidation of acidic pH actions may provide therapeutic targets of neurodegenerative disorders such as ischemic stroke.