Coordinated vesicular transport and actin reorganization in the neuronal growth cone
Project/Area Number |
15K06769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 成長円錐 / アクチン / エンドサイトーシス / 超解像顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The neuronal growth cone is a motile tip of the growing axon at the times of the neuronal development/regeneration. The continuous reorganization of actin cytoskeleton and the membrane retrieval from the plasma membrane are observed in the leading edge of the growth cone. We found that the synaptophysin (Syp)-positive vesicles arose near the filopodia, and most of them were retrogradely moving along the actin bundles, using a superresolution microscopy 3D-SIM. The retrogradely moving Syp were colocalized with a BAR domain protein, endophilin A3 (Endo3), and dynamin 1 (Dnm1), but not with clathrin. Whereas clathrin mainly accumulated in the basal membrane in the central domain of the growth cone, Endo3 emerged in the dorsal surface. Accumulation of Endo3 depended on the F-actin bundling. These results suggest that the Syp-vesicles by Endo3-, Dnm1-dependent and clathrin-independent endocytosis, occurring at the apical membrane of the leading edge, coincides with filopodial formation.