Regulation mechanism of the signal transduction for neuronal polarity determination in lipid rafts
Project/Area Number |
15K06770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA ATSUKO 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40467072)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経極性 / 脂質ラフト / シグナル伝達 / 神経成長円錐 / 細胞外基質 / M6a / ラミニン / 神経軸索 / トランスデューサー / 脳発生 / GPM6a / Rufy3 / 4回膜貫通タンパク質 / パルミトイル化修飾 / テトラスパニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the signal transduction mechanism for neuronal polarity determination, we focused M6a, a major plasma membrane protein in growth cones. We showed that suppression of the M6a expression in mouse brain at developmental stage caused delay of neuronal polarity determination and the axonal elongation. M6a was localized in lipid raft known as a micro membrane domain for signal transductions. M6a was accumulated on plasma membrane by an extracellular matrix, laminin, and which induced clustering of lipid rafts on the cell-surface. Subsequently, intercellular signal transduction molecules associated with M6a and their downstream molecules for neuronal polarity were assembled in vicinity of the lipid rafts. Thus our data suggest that M6a acts as a signal transducer for neuronal polarity determination that responds to extracellular signals.