| Project/Area Number |
15K06772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Keisuke 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80631431)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 細胞内情報伝達 / シグナル解析 / 細胞種特異的 / リン酸化 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / ドーパミン / アデノシン / 側坐核 / 神経化学 / Rho / AAV-Flexシステム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dopamine activates PKA via D1 receptor / Gαs pathway in D1R-MSN of the nucleus accumbens. On the other hand, the adenosine / A2A receptor / Gαs pathway and the dopamine / D2 receptor / Gαi pathway are antagonized in D2R-MSN. The D2 receptor is constantly activated by dopamine, and when dopamine secretion decreases, repression is released and PKA is activated in D2R-MSN. Activated PKA phosphorylates and activates RasGRP2, which is an activator of Rap1 (GEF), and phosphorylates and inactivates Rap1GAP, which is an inactivator of Rap1 (GAP). PKA activates Rap1 / MAPK signals and enhances neuronal excitability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗精神病薬や抗うつ薬がドーパミンやセロトニンなどのモノアミンの作用を制御していることはよく知られているが、脳内においてどのような分子メカニズムによってその作用を発揮しているかは驚くほどわかっていない。本研究により側坐核の中型有棘神経細胞においてドーパミン受容体の下流で低分子量G蛋白質Rap1が神経細胞の興奮性を制御することで、情動を生み出すスイッチとして働いていることが明らかになった。本研究のようなアプローチで細胞内シグナル伝達機構を解明することによって、新たな治療ターゲットの発見に繋がると考えられる。