Regulation of Cerebellar Function by Redox Modification of Calcium-Release Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Sho  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40291059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素 / レドックスシグナル / 翻訳後修飾 / カルシウム放出 / リアノジン受容体 / 小脳 / 運動学習 / カルシウム / シナプス / 長期増強 / 記憶学習 / シナプス可塑性 / プルキンエ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although possible involvement of redox signals, such as nitric oxide (NO) and reactive oxygen species (ROS), in brain functions are suggested in recent studies, the molecular mechanism and functional role of redox modification has yet to be determined. In the present study, we conducted knock-in (KI) mice expressing type 1 ryanodine receptor, a Ca2+ release channel, with Cys-to-Ala mutation. In this mice, NO-dependent S-nitrosylation of RyR1 was inhibited. In addition, cerebellar synaptic plasticity as well as cerebellar-dependent motor learning were also impaired. There results demonstrated that essential role of S-nitrosylation of RyR1 in learning and memory. Furthermore, pretreatment of the cerebellar slices with ROS abolished S-nitrosylation of RyR1 and the resultant activation of the receptor. Taken together, the study proceeds our understanding of biological significance and mode of action of redox signals in brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一酸化窒素(NO)や活性酸素(ROS)などのレドックスシグナルは、従来、生活習慣病や老化の主要因の一つとされ、悪玉的役割が注目されてきた。本研究ではNOによるCa2+放出チャネルの化学修飾(S-ニトロシル化)の小脳依存的運動学習への関与が解明され、レドックスシグナルの脳における善玉的作用が示された。これは悪玉因子とされていたレドックスシグナルが善玉的役割をも有することを示す、新規概念の提唱へと繋がる。
また、従来よりROSによる生体機能阻害が知られていたが、その分子機構は多くの点で不明であった。今回、ROSによるS-ニトロシル化阻害を介した生体機能阻害が示され、老化の分子機構の一端が解明された。