Molecular and physiological basis of melanin-concentrating hormone receptor expressed in nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yumiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00215568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役型受容体 / 構造活性相関 / 一次繊毛 / 摂食 / うつ不安 / RGSタンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / GPCR / 海馬 / GPCR / 1次繊毛 / G蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanin-concentrating hormone receptor 1 (MCHR1) is a neuronal GPCR, which is implicated in the regulation of feeding and emotional processing in rodents. In this study, we first identified two unique MCHR1 mutants, i2_6sub and i3_6sub, which contained six simultaneously substituted residues in i2 loop or a combination of substituted residues in i3 loop and TM5 domain, respectively, selectively reduced Gi/o-sensitive PTX responsiveness. Next, I found a novel biological action of MCH; initiating efficient ciliary shortening in ciliary MCHR1-expressing hRPE1 cells via Gi/o-Akt pathway. Further, we revealed that MCH increases soluble tubulin levels in the cell body, and coordinates actin machinery for MCHR1-mediated cilia shortening. Finally, we established depression-resistant mice overexpressing RGS8. Such behavior may result through RGS8-ciliary MCHR1 interaction in the CA1 region. These results for 3-years will pave the new way for elucidating the physiology of ciliary MCHR1 function.