Development of biomarker based on the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SATO SHIGETO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00445537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / Parkin / ミトコンドリア / 神経変性疾患 / バイオマーカー / 認知症 / リン酸化 / PINK1 / マウス / CCCP / Parkin / Atp13a2 / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal mitochondrial accumulation leads to cell dysfunction and causes various pathological conditions such as cancer and degenerative diseases. At that time, it is speculated that the defective mitochondrial removal mechanism is triggered. Phosphorylation signals for activation of removal mechanisms, which have been clarified in in vitro systems, can be indicators of neurodegeneration. As a result of searching the brain pathology sample, it was suggested that the phosphorylation of Parkin is enhanced in the neuronal cells causing neurofibrillary tangles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In vitroで明らかになりつつある不良ミトコンドリア除去機構が実際に生体内で機能しているかは不明であり今後のさらなる研究が必要である。認知症病理標本でリン酸化シグナルが亢進しているとの本研究結果は認知症の病態解明に迫るものであると同時に新たなバイオマーカーを提案するものである。