A study on neuroprotection by glia-derived lipoproteins against nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hideki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90508657)
Research Collaborator Vance Jean E.  アルバータ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / リポタンパク質 / グルタミン酸 / アルファ2マクログロブリン / 神経変性 / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is one of the neurodegenerative disorders and the leading cause of blindness in Japan. In our previous study, apolipoprotein E-containing lipoproteins strongly protect primary cultured retinal ganglion cells from glutamate-induced neurodegeneration. Here, we determined a novel neuroprotective mechanism of apolipoprotein E-containing lipoproteins and defined roles of an inhibitory factor against the protective effect of apolipoprotein E-containing lipoproteins.