Analysis of molecular network regulating spatiotemporal activities of three G proteins that control membrane traffic during outgrowth of growth cones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takeshi  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (60362604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFRET / Rab GTPase / Rho GTPase / neurite outgrowth / regeneration / sensor / membrane traffic / 軸索再生 / リサイクリング小胞 / Rab11 / TC10 / Rab35 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 神経突起伸展 / 小胞輸送 / G蛋白質 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neuronal cells, down-regulation of TC10 and RhoA activities is executed by cAMP-PKA-STEF-Rac1-p190B pathway and leads to neurite outgrowth through membrane addition and cytoskeletal reorganization. In TC10 KO mice, neurite outgrowth during development was not largely different between wild type and KO mice,; however, axon regeneration capability of adult KO mice was significantly lower than that of wild type ones. My group searched the design structure of Rab11 sensor more widely and developed the sensor with dynamic range of about 40%. We investigated Rab11 activity on vesicles that move in neurites. We fabricated the Rab35 sensor having dynamic range of about 50%, examined it in the PC12 response to NGF etc, and confirmed that the sensor has nearly the prescribed function.