Investigation of microglia and chronic stress in the onset of Parkinson disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sugama Shuei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70302461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKINUMA Yoshihiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40233944)
TAKENOUCHI Takato  国立筑波農業資源研究所, 主任研究員 (20292518)
HASHIMOTO Makoto  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (50189502)
Research Collaborator Conti Bruno  米国スクリップス医学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性ストレス / パーキンソン病 / ミクログリア / ドーパミン / ノルアドレナリン / 黒質 / 青斑核 / 腹側被蓋野 / ストレス / 交感神経系 / 酸化ストレス / 視床下部 / 鬱病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of chronic stress and microglia in the onset of Parkinson disease. To the best of our knowledge, we report the first evidence that chronic restraint stress in the rat substantially reduces the nigral dopaminergic and locus coeruleus noradrenergic neuronal cells. This reduction was accompanied by robust microglial activation and oxidative stress, marked by nitrotyrosine in the midbrain. These results indicate that chronic stress may trigger the dopaminergic and noradrenergic neurodegeneration by virtue of increased oxidative stress, and that activated microglia, detected in the midbrain, may play an important role in modulating the neurotoxic effects of oxidative stress. Thus, our findings suggest that exposure to chronic stress itself may trigger the dopaminergic and noradrenergic neurodegeneration, a cause of Parkinson disease.