Molecular mechanism of Arctic mutant type of Alzheimer's disease via CHRNA7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Naoya  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (40449351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神・神経疾患の病態と治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was made based on the hypothesis that Arctic Aβ inhibits the neuroprotective function and the molecular mechanism of memory, which is the function of CHRNA7. CHRNA7-overexpressing neuronal cells were used to examine the effects of Arctic Aβ on CHRNA7. As a result, suppression of cell death was observed when nicotine was added to the cells, but addition of Arctic Aβ inhibited the neuroprotective effect. Furthermore, we revealed that ERK1/2 activation is involved in the neuroprotection of CHRNA7 as its downstream signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Arctic Aβが選択的にCHRNA7 に結合し、ニューロンにおけるCHRNA7 の機能である神経細胞死抑制効果を阻害しているという研究成果を得ることができた。Arcitc Aβ のCHRNA7 への結合部位が創薬のターゲットである可能性があり、今後はこの結合の阻害物質の同定が必要となる。このように基礎研究によるアルツハイマー病の原因解明ならびに創薬ターゲットを示唆した研究成果となった。