Investigation for understanding the mechanisms of tau-induced neurotoxicity by using multimodal in vivo imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sahara Naruhiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (40261185)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Ai  放射線医学総合研究所, 千葉大学医学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタウ / in vivo imaging / 神経毒性 / タウイメージング / 神経細胞死 / 神経炎症 / タウタンパク質毒性 / 脳老化イメージング / 脳イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Association of tau deposition with neurodegeneration in Alzheimer’s disease and related tau-positive neurological disorders indicates contribution of tau aggregates to neurotoxicity. In vivo visualization of tau accumulation would offer a reliable, objective index to aid in the diagnosis of tauopathy and to assess the disease progression. Positron emission tomography (PET) imaging of tau lesions is currently available using several tau PET ligands. Because most tau PET ligands have the property of an extrinsic fluorescent dye, these ligands are considered to be useful for both PET and fluorescence imaging. Using these advanced imaging techniques, we developed a unique diagnostic platform of in vivo imaging of tau-, neuroinflammation-PET, and volumetric MRI. Brains of living mice can be used to monitor their volume, pathological tau accumulation and neuroinflammation. Moreover, live cell imaging with two-photon microscopy allows us to capture NFT formation and neuronal death in mice.