Analysis of importance of thymic vitamin A to helper T cell differentiation using a newly established animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2017)
Hirosaki University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Toshiyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20183981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 成紀  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20142862)
七島 直樹  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80333730)
清水 武史  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90374818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD4+T細胞 / 分化 / 胸腺 / レチノイン酸 / 脾臓 / 胸腺DP細胞 / レチノイン酸受容体 / Egr1 / Cryab / Dec1 / NF-kB / Gata3 / ヘルパーT細胞の分化 / Fog1 / Gata3遺伝子プロモーター / クロマチン構造 / SDラット (SDR) / 弘前ヘアレスラット (HHR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed that retinoic acid (RA)-reactivity in thymic CD4+CD8+ (DP) T cells is important for proper differentiation of CD4+ T cells. We suggested the possible pathway that RA upregulates expression of its target gene Cryab which is involved in NF-kB activation and nuclear translocation, and activated NF-kB then induce expression of the Gata3 gene, a master regulator of CD4+ T cell-differentiation. It was also shown that thymic dendritic cells are implicated in acquisition of the RA-reactivity of CD4+ T cells in the thymus.
We also demonstrated that high level of expression of the Gata3 gene observed in thymic DP T cells is downregulated in subsequent differentiation stages of CD4+ T cells and alternation of histone modification status in the upstream promoter region of the gene is responsible for the downregulation.