Development of mouse models of osteoarthritis targeting the Gfd5 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Tatsuya  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30392103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性関節症 / モデル動物 / GDF5 / コンジェニックマウス / 疾患モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The GDF5 gene is reported to be associated with osteoarthritis (OA) in mice and humans. M451 mouse strain, which possesses the missense mutation (W408R) in Gdf5, develops an early-onset osteoarthritis (OA) of the elbow joint. However, detailed evaluation of M451 strain as OA model animals has not been carried out. We generated congenic mouse strains in which W408R mutation was introduced into the genetic background C57BL/6 or STR/ort. We confirmed the duplicability of an early-onset OA in the C57BL/6 congenic strain. Articular cartilage lesion in the STR/ort congenic strain seemed more severe than that that in STR/ort. These two congenic strains are useful to develop novel OA model animals.