Elucidation of pathogenesis of diabetes in the novel obese diabetes model ZFDM rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI NORIHIDE  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (70311610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 疾患モデル / インスリン分泌障害 / メタボローム解析 / 病態発症機構 / インスリン分泌 / 動物モデル / 多因子疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to elucidate the pathogenesis of diabetes in the novel animal model of obese type 2 diabetes, the Zucker fatty diabetes mellitus (ZFDM) rat. By insulin secretion experiment, transcriptome analysis, metabolome analysis, and western blotting of isolated pancreatic islets, we found that the number of large islets increased with age and insulin secretion was impaired in the large islets. We also found that glycolysis and hexosamine biosynthesis pathways were enhanced and downstream O-GlcNAcylation of proteins was increased in the large islets. These findings may underlie the elucidation of pathogenesis of diabetes and development of drugs based on the novel mechanism.