Effects of Multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells on brain damages induced by Shiga toxin 2 in vivo and in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Jun  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60271441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森元 聡  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60191045)
大原 直也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科細胞組織学分野, 教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEHEC / Muse cell / Stx2 / CNS / O157 / Muse細胞 / ベロ毒素 / アストロサイト / MDP-1 / 大黄 / STEC / Daio / BCG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-Muse cells are normal bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells minus Muse cells. NOD-SCID mice were infected with an injection directly into the stomach, with a bacterial suspension of STEC O111 1010 CFU (100% mortality). On day 2 after inoculation of STEC, bone marrow-derived Muse cells or non-Muse cells (bone marrow-MSCs other than Muse cells) were administered intravenously from the tail vein of the mouse model. An intravenous injection of human Muse cells had a strong effect in reducing the mortality rate (p<0.01) in the oral infection mouse model with STEC O111. In vitro experiment, reactivity of GFAP was maximized when 10 ng/ml of Stx2 and 1 &micro;g/ml were exposed for a 12 h period. On greater observation many GFP-Muse cells were had attached to reactive astrocytes and some Muse cells surrounded astrocytes, and it seems that they may have killed the reactive astrocytes. In this microarray analysis, we discovered the factor X that may be involved in the reactive astrocytes.