Role of UHRF1 during oogenesis and early embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UNOKI Motoko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30525374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Atsuo  独立法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 室長 (20194524)
YAMAGATA Kazuo  近畿大学, 生物理工学部 遺伝子工学科, 准教授 (10361312)
ARITA Kyohei  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (40549648)
UEDA Koji  がん研究会, がん研究所 がんプレシジョン医療研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
SHARIF Jafar  独立法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (00577968)
Research Collaborator MAENOHARA Shoji  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUHRF1 / 卵母細胞 / 初期発生 / 着床前発生 / 生殖細胞 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 卵子 / 卵子形成 / 配偶子形成 / リプログラミング / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UHRF1 is a nuclear factor, which is required for maintenance of DNA methylation with DNMT1 in somatic cells. Interestingly, however, during oogenesis and preimplantation development, most of UHRF1 localizes in the cytoplasm although minor potion of UHRF1 remains to be in the nucleus. We found that the nuclear UHRF1 is partially involved in de novo DNA methylation in the nucleus of oocyte and maintains DNA methylation at the basal levels against genome-wide demetnylation in preimplantation embryos (Maenohara et al., 2017). In addition, we found that UHRF1 maternal knockout embryos show embryonic lethality around preimplantation, UHRF1 is required for constructing cytoskeleton of oocyte, the cytoplasm established under presence of UHRF1 is essential for normal preimplantation development, and UHRF1 is required for proper chromosomal segregation and cytoplasmic divisions.