Physiological role of RNA surveillance mechanism in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Akinori  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 室長 (70549451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 文彦  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70252707)
Research Collaborator TADA Hirobumi
SAJI Tamiko
TAKEI Kimi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNAスプライシング / NMD / 神経発生 / インスリンシグナル / アルツハイマー病 / 神経幹細胞 / PI3K-AKT / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cranial nervous system, many genes are regulated by RNA modification including splicing, and its breakdown can be a cause of developmental abnormality and neurological disorder. However, its molecular mechanism has not been elucidated. We analyzed the deficient mice of UPF1 gene which is a key component of the RNA surveillance and found that UPF1 is essential for maintenance of neural stem cells and normal nerve differentiation.
Furthermore, since the PI3K-AKT signal responsible for the phosphorylation control of UPF1 is closely related to brain function, we analyzed it using the diabetes model and Alzheimer's disease model which causes abnormality in this signal, we showed that the change in the phosphorylation of PI3K-AKT signal correlates with the progression of brain dysfunction.