| Project/Area Number |
15K06807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Tetsu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00365438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三谷 幸之介 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10270901)
汲田 和歌子 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 応用発生学研究センター, 研究員 (50549128)
徳永 暁憲 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (70549451)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | マーモセット / ノックイン / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Knock-in animals have been made by inducing gene targeting vector with a drug-resistant gene cassette into ES cells, followed by the drug selection. Next, chimera animals are generated using the knock-in ES cells, though the method can be applicable only for mice. Thus, we have to knock-in a gene in the genome of fertilized eggs to make knock-in marmosets. Since marmoset, a non-human primate model animal, ovulates fewer eggs than other animals, it is essential to get high rate of gene knock-in. Screening of the genes, including adenoviral coding genes, enhancing homologous recombination have been performed.