Analysis of Inv gene functions by generation of novel transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daisuke  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (00260175)
Research Collaborator MENO Chikara
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsInv遺伝子 / 左右軸形成 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / コンディショナルノックアウト / コンディシショナルレスキュー / トランスジェニックマウス / Inv 遺伝子 / コンデショナルノックアウトマウス / コンディショナルレスキューマウス / inv遺伝子 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Inv gene is an important gene involved in the left/ right axis determination in the development of animals. It is also known to be a causative gene of nephronophthisis type 2 (NPHP2)in human. In this study, to analyze the physiological function of the Inv gene, we devised a conditional rescue technic to induce specific genes inactivation in arbitrary tissues and we succeeded in making conditional rescue mice capable of Inv gene inactivation in tissue-dependent manner. The transgenic mice produced in this study will be used for elucidating the mechanism of the left/right axis determination of animals and the basic research for treating human kidney disease. In addition, the conditional rescue technic developed in this study is expected to be widely applied as a new analytical method of gene function in the future.