Development of xenograft model for cancer treatment with immunodeficient pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Itano Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90265827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淵本 大一郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (10343998)
大西 彰  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30414890)
北郷 実  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70296599)
鈴木 俊一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (90391581)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI Akira
NAKATSUKA Makoto
INOUE Masanori
MATSUDA Sachiko
MISHIMA Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 免疫不全ブタ / ゼノグラフトモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded the development of xenogragt model of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) by ultrasonography(US)-guided implantation of human HCC cell line "hepG2" into the liver parenchyma of immunodeficienct pigs. We demonstrated angiography and contrast CT scan after confirming the engraftment of tumor by US and early enhancement and washout were observed, which was compatible with human HCC. Furthermore, the engrafted tumor was pathologially compatible with poorly to moderately differentiated HCC. This model can be applied to develpment of novel treatment modality for human HCC or evaluation of efficacy of current treatments.