Integrating multiple omics analysis for understanding the pathological mechanism of chronic hepatitis B virus infection and identifying potential molecular targets using humanized chimeric mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Akihito  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90322643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / B型肝炎ウイルス / ヒト化肝臓キメラマウス / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleos(t)ide analogues, the standard of care for chronic hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection, cannot eliminate the virus completely from HBV-infected hepatocytes. Therefore, novel agents with different antiviral actions are needed. We have established a humanized liver-chimeric mouse model at a relatively low cost. Using this model, we performed comprehensive transcriptome analyses of liver tissues from the hyperacute phase to the chronic infection phase. Surprisingly, there was a much higher number of weakly expressed mRNAs than of strongly expressed mRNAs. Three miRNAs were consistently upregulated during this period. Inhibitors of these miRNAs reduced the efficiency of HBV infection and replication. Some mRNAs that specifically interacted with these miRNAs affected the chronicity of the infection. Proteomic and metabolomic analyses showed elevated lipoprotein-related concentrations. HBV is suggested to adapt host circumstances by stealth nature against the host innate immune system.