Development of an inhalation anesthesia method that takes practical and animal protection into consideration for mice and rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kenjiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (30323348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス / ラット / 吸入麻酔 / 気管挿管 / 動物愛護 / マスク麻酔 / 外科処置 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Informations on both vital signs and various parameters concerning respiration during anesthesia using SomnoSuite; Low-Flow Anesthesia System (MAS) purchased at this grant to the tracheal-intubated mice and rats were recorded and analyzed. As a result, it was suggested that in inhalation anesthesia using MAS for about 1 hour, relatively safe anesthesia can be applied to the rats as well as humans. On the other hand, in the case of the mice, it seemed that more detailed examination was necessary. Furthermore, both the mice and rats showed that it takes time to recover their weight after the inhalation anesthesia, suggesting not only intraoperative management but also perioperative management is important.