Molecular analysis of the Deoxyribonuclease 1 like2 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMURA MASARU  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 開発研究員 (50370119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス / 疾患モデル / 染色体異常疾患 / 16p13.3微小欠損症 / DNase1-like 2 / DNase1like2 / DNase family / 遺伝子欠損マウス / ヒト16p13.3微小欠損症 / 関節融合 / Dnase1l2 / Dnase family
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNase is an enzyme that has a digestive activity of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), and it is roughly divided into two groups, Dnase1 sub-family and Dnase2 sub-family. Dnase1 sub-family is composed of 4 genes, Dnase1, Dnase1l1, Dnase1l2 and Dnase1l3, all of which have exonuclease activity. It was reported that the mutation of human DNASE1 causes the autoimmune disease, systemic lupus erythematosus, and that haploinsufficiency of DNASE1 is involved in 16p13.3 partial deletion syndrome. Human DNase1L2 is most resemble to the DNase1 among the DNase1 sub-family at the amino acid sequence level. In addition, DNase1l2 is located on human chromosome 16, 16p13.3, near side of DNase1. However, function of DNase1L2 and the correlation between mutation of DNase1L2 and human syndromes remains unclear.
In this study, we have generated Dnase1l2 KO mouse, and performed phenotyping Dnase112 KO mice in order to demonstrate Dnase112 is involved in autoimmune disease and/or human chromosomal disorders.