Development of simple preservation and transportation method for mouse embryos and spermatozoa without liquid nitrogen and dry ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mochida Keiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任技師 (60312287)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Ayumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, テクニカルスタッフⅡ
Kito Seiji  国立大学法人名古屋大学, 動物実験支援センター・東山動物実験施設, 施設長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords凍結保存 / 冷蔵保存 / 胚 / 精子 / マウス / 輸送 / 受精卵 / マウス輸送 / 寒剤 / 氷晶形成抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the conditions of simple preservation method for mouse embryos and spermatozoa without liquid nitrogen and dry ice at -40℃ and -2℃. Then, we established the conditions and methods of preservation at temperature ranges from -5℃ to 37℃. Especially, we succeeded to obtaining healthy offspring from both embryos which were stored in refrigerator for 7 days or transported using a commercial service at refrigerated temperature within 5 days. By these technical development, the expense of the transportation for mouse embryos from Japan to Europe or United States of America can reduce to 1/10 - 1/20. Additionally, we succeeded in choosing two candidate genes about cryopreservation sensitivity of the sperm as a more progressive study. Finally, we could establish several new technologies for practical use and mechanism analysis of the cryopreservation and the refrigeration transportation by this funded project.