Identification of functional genes in outer hair cells using an inducible depletion mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kunie  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40291158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKKAWA Yoshiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
SHITARA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 主席基盤技術研究職員 (90321885)
WADA Kenta  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (20508113)
Research Collaborator MIYASAKA Yuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30778098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難聴 / 疾患モデル / 内耳外有毛細胞 / RNA-seq / CRISPR/Cas9システム / 疾患モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cochlea, outer hair cells (OHCs) play an essential role in the amplification of sound-induced vibrations. We generated a mouse model that lacks OHCs by administration of diphtheria toxin. We performed differential expression analysis of cochlea-derived mRNAs isolated from the OHC-depleted and control mice using by RNA-seq and microarray methods. We found that the expression of several genes was remarkably decreased in cochlea of OHC-depleted mice. The downregulated genes included causative genes for hearing impairment, such as Myo15, Strc, Pou4f3, Kcnq4, and Slc26a5. Moreover, we identified that the expression of Ocm, Chrna10, Ppp1r17, and Slc6a11, which was also significantly decreased in cochlea of the OHC-depleted mice. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that those genes were exactly expressed in OHCs. Thus, our study provided expression data of several genes that may have potential functional roles in OHCs.