Development of new therapy using EBV episomal vector in model mouse of EBV infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Go  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 高度先進医療研究室, 研究員 (60392130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / ウイルス / 感染症 / 癌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is associated with various neoplastic diseases. The development of new therapy is desired because there is not a specific cure for EBV. The aim of this study is to develop the therapy which induce apoptosis to specific infected cells with EBV episomal vector and Herpesvirus TK-GCV therapy in model mouse of EBV disease.
In this research, at the culture cell level we showed that the inhibitory effect of EBV was enough but the effect was not observed in the mice because decreasing the expression level of TK. However, the new therapy may be developed by increasing the expression level of TK.