| Project/Area Number |
15K06820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Kayo 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30626825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 純 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10201188)
| Research Collaborator |
Yokoyama Yoshihito
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / エクソソーム / miRNA / microRNa / microRNA / micro array |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are small vesicles secreted by most cells. Endogenous microRNAs (miRNAs) play critical roles in many biological processes, including tumor growth, apoptosis and tumor genesis . However, the function of endogenous miRNAs of ovarian cancer exosomes is not entirely clear. This study aimed to clarify the profile of exosomal endogenous miRNA in ovarian cancer cell lines. We established the analysis method of exosomal endogenous miRNA extracted from culture media of ovarian cancer cell lines and profiles were developed for the miRNAs of exosomes in ovarian cancer from the cell lines of various histological cell types. Finally, we narrowed down to three types of candidate miRNAs whose expression was specifically increased in ovarian cancer cell lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では卵巣癌細胞から放出されるエクソソーム内在miRNAをターゲットとしており、新規の卵巣癌の腫瘍増殖・増殖抑制、浸潤に関わる因子を検出できる可能性が高い。そこで、申請者は卵巣癌におけるエクソソーム内在miRNA発現プロファイルを検出することが必要と考え、培養細胞の培養上清から候補因子となるエクソソーム内在miRNAを検出した。その中からマイクロアレイ解析で再現性が認められる候補miRNAを3種に絞り込んだ。またデータベース(Target scan) を用い、候補 miRNAのターゲットとなるmRNAの予測を行い総合的な解析を行うことで腹膜播種の作用機序解明に繋げていくことを考えている。