Investigation for the superiority of collective cell movement upon the distant metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Sei  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30398226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浸潤・転移 / 臓器親和性 / 遠隔転移 / 骨肉腫 / 転移 / 浸潤 / 移動 / 細胞接着 / 集団移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of cell-cell adhesion from epithelial cancer often promotes infiltration and metastasis. In our previous report, the modified lung cancer cells, which has stable cell-cell adhesions, actually promote the dissemination to the opposite lungs. In this study, we planned to clarify how the changes of cell-cell adhesion properties affected on the ability of the distant metastasis. The sub-cell lines experimentally induced metastatic characteristics to liver and kidney changes various cell adhesion molecules. Also gene profiling of these sub-cell lines and the parental cells revealed that PEDF gene was upregulated, which was formerly expected as the anti-cancer drug. We made the parental cell line overexpressing PEDF, and tested gene expression, cell migration, and in vivo metastasis. The cells injected into knee joint produced the primary lesions orthotopically, and metastasized to liver and kidney too. We further researched the unexpected mechanism about PEDF-induced metastasis.