Developmental mechanisms of glioblastoma-derived blood vessels and their effect on malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Toshiharu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50400677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素 / がん / 血管新生 / 低酸素応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GBM) is a disease with very poor prognosis, because GBM has high proliferative and invasive activities. The microenvironment of tumor is important for these phenomenon. Vascular endothelial cells, which are components of the microenvironment have an important role. For the purpose of functional analysis of endothelial cells, I analyzed the expression of related factors using endothelial cells derived from GBM patients. As a result, the expression of SDF-1 was increased in GBM derived endothelial cells. SDF-1 is specific expressing in pathological endothelial cells, and this factor is respond to hypoxic stimulation. In this research project, I clarified the relation between hypoxic stimulation and endothelial function for tumor environment in the research term.