Analysis of oncogene-induced replication stress response patyways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Takayuki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20436322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Takayuki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (10166671)
ODA Tsukasa  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (10323643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発がん性複製ストレス / Y-familyポリメラーゼ / Polymerase η / Mus81 and EME2 / 合成致死 / c-Myc / Y-family Polymerase / Mus81-EME2 / synthetic lethality / MUS81-EME2 / y-familyポリメラーゼ / 発がんシグナル / 複製ストレス / がん遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth of cancer cells relies on their tolerance of oncogene-induced replication stress (RS). Translesion synthesis (TLS) plays an essential role in cellular tolerance of various types of RS. However, limited information is available about the role of TLS polymerases in oncogene-induced RS.
Polη, a Y-family TLS polymerase, promotes cellular tolerance of Myc-induced RS. Polη was recruited to Myc-induced RS sites, and Polη depletion enhanced the Myc-induced stalling of replication forks and the subsequent generation of double-strand breaks (DSBs). In the absence of Polη, Myc-induced DSB formation depended on MUS81-EME2, and concomitant depletion of MUS81-EME2 and Polη enhanced RS and cell death in a synergistic manner. Collectively, these results indicate that Polη facilitates fork progression during Myc-induced RS. Additionally, the present study highlights the possibility of a synthetic lethal interaction between Polη and MUS81-EME2 in cells experiencing Myc-induced RS.