Changes in the binding regions of Smads downstream of TGF-beta signaling in diffuse type gastric cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koinuma Daizo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80375071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 癌 / 転写因子 / TGF-beta / ChIP-seq / スキルス胃がん / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokines of transfroming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) play important roles in the pathogenesis of diffuse type gastric cancers. We previously reported that TGF-beta and the binding sites of its downstream Smad2/3 transcription factors are deferentially regulated in different types of the cells. We here analyzed our ChIP-seq data of Smad2/3 obtained from several diffuse type gastric cancer cell lines to reveal its regulatory mechanisms. Through comparison with the Smad2/3 binding data of the other cells, we identified a target gene of TGF-beta whose expression was deferentially correlated with the prognosis of patients with gastric cancer. We also found that this target gene regulated cellular motility, suggesting its roles in the progression of cancers.