Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying development and progression of rare cancers caused by alteration of transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kadomatsu Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90555757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Motoyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (40398243)
BABA Masaya  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (10347304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords稀少がん / 転写制御 / がん微小環境 / 腎細胞がん / 骨肉腫 / 希少がん / 転座 / がん制御遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying development and progression of rare cancers from the point of view of alteration of transcriptional regulatory mechanisms. We found that TFE3 fusion gene, which is a causative gene for Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinoma, increases the ANGPTL2 expression and that TFE3 fusion gene-mediated ANGPTL2 induction could be implicated in development and progression of Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinoma. In addition, we showed that changes in tumor microenvironments in the primary tumor tissue increase the IL-6 expression in osteosarcoma cells through TET2-mediated DNA demethylation and that IL-6 signaling accelerates lung metastasis by enhancing the expression of an adhesion molecule and metabolic reprograming in osteosarcoma cells. Moreover, our current results suggested that inhibition of IL-6 signaling in osteosarcoma cells could be a novel therapeutic approach for lung metastasis in osteosarcoma.