Mechanisms of induction of cancer stem cells in the bone microenvironment ; involvement of drug resistance for bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2017)
Nagoya City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
FUTAKUCHI Mitsuru  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (60275120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBone microenvironment / TGF-beta / Cancer stem cell / 骨微小環境 / がん幹細胞 / 動物モデル / 骨転移 / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, anti bone metastasis agents which have different targets, was examined to identify the mechanisms for the induction of CSCs in the bone MI. Treatment of bone modifying agents, targeting osteoclasts, did not change the ratio of CSCs in the bone ME as well as subQ ME and treatment of TGFβ signaling inhibitor, significantly reduced that of CSC in the bone ME. Interestingly, inappropriate treatments of anti cancer agent or androgen, targeting prostate cancer cells, significantly increased the ratio of CSCs in the bone ME in our model using androgen independent or dependent prostate cancer cells. Our results indicated that bone MI would be good niche for CSCs, and TGFβ would be involved in the induction of CSCs, and anti-cancer agents combined with those targeting CSC may plays a key role to eliminate the drug resistant bone metastasis of prostate or breast cancer.