Development of novel treatment strategies targeting the R-spondin-LGR-APC axis in glioblastoma stem cells
Project/Area Number |
15K06838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Chiba University (2016-2017) Tokai University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Ryo 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (30466859)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | がん / がん幹細胞 / 膠芽腫 / Wntシグナル / がん免疫 / 癌 / 癌幹細胞 / LGR5 / APC / Axin1 / 腫瘍免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glioblastoma is the most common and aggressive malignant brain tumor in adults. In this study, we tried to develop a new therapy that targets the interaction of glioblastoma stem cells with their specific microenvironments. We found a crucial role of the R-spondin-LGR5-APC axis in the control of Wnt signaling in glioblastoma stem cells. Moreover, R-spondin/Wnt stimuli activate Wnt signaling via promoting the phosphorylation of Axin1 at T160. Thus, small molecules that inhibit Axin1 T160 phosphorylation hold promise as novel anti-tumor reagents.