Elucidation of molecular mechanism of immune evasion in malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
Keio University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Eiji  筑波大学, 国際産学連携本部, 助教 (50464996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非ホジキンリンパ腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / Fas / Livin / リンパ腫 / マウスモデル / 免疫回避 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to examine how malignant lymphoma cells can escape from the immune system, our established mouse lymphoma model was analyzed. We found that Fas expression is downregulated in lymphoma cells, and that restoration of Fas expression by CD40 signal activation in lymphoma cells induces apoptosis triggered by cytotoxic T cells expressing Fas ligand. Furthermore, certain human lymphoma cell lines that highly express a member of Survivin family Livin show resistance to Fas-mediated apoptosis. Given that high expression of Livin is associated with poor prognosis in Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma patients, targeting Livin is a new therapeutic strategy for malignant lymphoma to restore anti-tumor immune activity by Fas-mediated apoptosis.