Analysis of novel pathogenesis of cancer-associated fibroblast involved in age-related stromal exosome changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Umezu Tomohiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師(特任) (40385547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmiRNA / 細胞外小胞 / 骨髄間質細胞 / がん微小環境 / aging / エクソソーム / 加齢性変化 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 骨髄内微小環境 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) and their exosomes are a promising area of cancer therapy; however, little is known about the age of BMSCs from which the exosomes came. Here, we investigated therapeutic effects of BMSC exosomes derived from young and elderly donors.
The exosomes were isolated from conditioned medium of BMSCs. We performed exosomal miRNA profiling, and found that the donor’s age decides senescent changes in BMSC, and exosomes derived from young BMSCs could block MM cell-induced angiogenesis in Matrigel plug. We also noted young BMSC-specific exosomal miRNA, such as miR-340. Of note is that the anti-angiogenic effect was potentiated by modifying exosomes of elderly BMSCs; exosomes are directly transfected with miR-340. Our results suggest that the BMSC exosomes is able to transfer the miRNAs, which have the ability to inhibit angiogenesis. The present study provides a new insight toward exosome-based cancer therapy by reconstruction of BMSC-derived exosomes.