Molecular mechanisms of mast cell tumorigenesis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Abe Ryo  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (20159453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 裕希  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 講師 (20609408)
若松 英  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (40632617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマスト細胞腫 / Kitチロシンキナーゼ / PI3K-Akt / STAT5 / GIST / オルガネラ / c-Kit / PI3K / Akt / がん / マスト細胞 / 腫瘍化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we established mast cell lines from mouse spleen and induced their autonomous proliferation by reducing cytokines that are required for normal mast cell growth. Furthermore, the mast cell line have characteristic features of mastocytoma cells. Thus, this experimental system help us to understand the mechanism of development of mast cell cancer.
In this study, we found that Kit autophosphorylation and activation of Erk and of Akt occur in the early stage of cancerization, whereas STAT5 activation is found only in the late phase. At present, analyses of molecular mechanism of the stage-specific activation of Kit,Erk, Akt, and STAT5 are under way.