HCaRG/COMMD5 inhibits ErbB receptor-driven clear-cell renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10646037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Kenya  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00297813)
MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
ENDO Morito  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 学部長/教授 (10399735)
KATAKAWA Mayumi  日本大学, 医学部, 研究協力員 (60645696)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Jin
TREMBLAY Johanne
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHCaRG / COMMD5 / 腎細胞癌 / EGFR / 間葉上皮移行 / 予後予測因子 / バイオマーカー / 尿細管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension-related, calcium-regulated gene (HCaRG/COMMD5) is highly expressed in renal proximal tubules and accelerates tubular repair by facilitating re-differentiation of injured tubular cells. Sustained hyper-proliferation and de-differentiation are important hallmarks of tumor progression. Cancer cells overexpressing HCaRG maintain a more differentiated phenotype. Its overexpression in mouse renal cell carcinomas (RCC) led to smaller tumor size with less tumor vascularization in a homograft tumor model. Mechanistically, HCaRG promotes de-phosphorylation of EGFR, HER2 and ErbB3. ERK1/2and AKT which mediate ErbB signaling pathways are inactivated by HCaRG. In addition, HCaRG is underexpressed in human RCCs and more expressed in normal kidneys of patients with favorable prognosis. Taken together, our data suggest a role for HCaRG in the inhibition of tumor progression as a natural inhibitor of the ErbB signals in cancer and as a potential prognostic marker for RCCs.