Investigation of the molecular mechanisms underlying therapeutic resistance in osteosarcoma metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKATSUNE  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40407101)
Research Collaborator SAYA Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・先端医科学研究所・遺伝子制御研究部門, 教授
SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 転移 / 治療抵抗性 / 転移巣 / がん微小環境 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying therapeutic resistance in metastasis of osteosarcoma (OS) and development of novel therapies are urgently needed.
The changes of gene expression caused by chemotherapy suggested that macrophages or thrombosis might be involved in the therapeutic resistance in lung metastasis.
Through the screening of drugs, simvastatin and calcitriol were found to inhibit anchorage-independent growth, an important property for the establishment of metastasis. Simvastatin induced apoptosis in a manner dependent on inhibition of the mevalonate synthetic pathway. Combination of simvastatin and a fat-free diet exerted a significant antitumor effect. Calcitriol induced cell cycle arrest by activating the ER stress response. A single dose of calcitriol was sufficient to inhibit tumor growth. These findings indicated the potential of both drugs as novel therapeutic options for OS metastasis although further refinement of the optimal conditions is required.