The prediction of the mutational effects on the phosphorylation motifs in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Hisayoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00443490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン酸化モチーフ / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated associations between cancer-specific mutations and phosphorylation motifs. Distributions with these mutations and cancer tissues for these mutations and the evolutionary conservation of each phosphorylation motif were investigated. As a result, it was revealed that the frequency of cancer specific mutagenesis on the phosphorylation motif has a positive correlation with the evolutionary conservation of the motif. This means that in cancer tissues, mutations tend to accumulate in physiologically important phosphorylation motifs, mutations on the phosphorylation motif in the cancer tissue are not random mutations due to genomic instability, suggesting spontaneously selective mutations. This study combining tissue specific gene mutation information with our own phosphorylation motif data is expected to lead to predict the effect on canceration by gene mutation, to functionally unknown phosphorylation sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、膨大なリン酸化サイトを簡便に特徴づけるために、リン酸化サイトの周辺アミノ酸配列の特徴から226のリン酸化モチーフ同定した。これらのデータを使い、がん特異的な変異とリン酸化モチーフとの間に関連性を見出せるか調べた。この結果、がん組織では、生理的重要性の高いリン酸化モチーフに変異が蓄積しやすいこと、がん組織のリン酸化モチーフ上の変異は、ランダムな変異の挿入でなく自然選択的に挿入されていることを示唆した。がん組織特異的な遺伝子変異情報に、我々のもつリン酸化モチーフデータを組み合わせた本研究は、機能未知のリン酸化サイトへの遺伝子変異における、がん化への影響予測につながることが期待される。