Elucidation of the mechanism for regulating microenvironment and cancer development by mutant KRAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Toshiyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTAKE Yojiro  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (90531963)
SHIRASAWA Senji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253535)
SASAKI Takamitsu  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00382284)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Yumiko
ISOYAMA Chiyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsKRAS / 3次元培養 / 低分子化合物 / 3次元培養 / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to find the compounds through the elucidation of the mechanism for regulating microenvironment and cancer development by the mutated KRAS. Three-dimensional (3D) floating culture system using the isogenic cell lines expressing wild-type KRAS or mutant (mt) KRAS were established from HKe3 cells, derived from colorectal cancer (CRC) HCT116 cells and disrupted at mtKRAS gene, and employed for the drug screening. During screening for 400 core-compounds from natural products which selectively suppress growth of human CRC spheroids with mtKRAS, we found 121 derivatives from 8 core-compounds and obtain a patent as inhibitors for signalling pathway associated with mtKRAS.