Development of a method to identify single molecule adducts generated on genomic DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shiizaki Kazuhiro  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20391112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOTSUKA Yukari  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (40373401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA付加体 / 変異原物質 / 次世代シークエンサー / 第三世代シークエンサー / 一分子検出 / 第三世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well documented that DNA adducts are associated with carcinogenesis. The 3rd generation of sequencing technology will enable us to determine formation of adducts on DNA molecule. We synthesized an oligonucleotide harboring one base of DNA-adduct, and performed sequencing analysis. Polymerase elongation delay was observed at the site of DNA adducts. Next, we enriched DNA fragments including adducts by using immuno-precipitation method because the amount of DNA adducts occurring in the genomic DNA was limited. By combining these methods, the relationship between adduct formation and mutations at critical positions would be clarified.