Basic research on cancer therapy development targeting anchorage independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Uekita Takamasa  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (50373402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌転移 / 足場非依存性 / シグナル伝達 / 複合体形成 / 低分子化合物 / CDCP1 / Src / PKCδ / がん転移 / 細胞運動能 / 浸潤 / 細胞内シグナル / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to target anchorage-independence, which is a majour function of cancer metastasis, as a target of cancer therapy, we aimed to clarify the control mechanism of anchorage-independence by CUB domain-containing protein 1 ( CDCP1). In this study, we revealed that the extracellular CUB2 domain of CDCP1 is involved in the CDCP1 homoohilic complex formation on the cell membrane and is also important for regulating CDCP1 signal via activation of Src family kinase. In addition, we identified two small-molecular compounds effective for suppressing anchorage-independence by blocking CDCP1 signal and succeeded in suppressing metastasis of gastric cancer cells by mouse peritoneal dissemination model.
These results suggest that CDCP1 is useful candidate for cancer therapy targeting anchorage-independence of cancer cells.