Development of TP53 signature in vitro diagnostics (IVD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shin  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20431570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / TP53 / 予後予測 / 治療効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a simple in vitro diagnostic kit aiming at clinical application of TP53 signature.
Probe set of TP53 signature for nCounter was created. TP53 signature data was obtained from the early stage breast cancer cohort (n = 174). Univariate and multivariate analysis results revealed that TP53 signature is the most relevant factor to RFS. In addition, comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed, and the prognostic potential of TP53 signature was compared with Mammaprint, Oncotype DX, and PAM 50. It was shown that TP53 signature had the highest prognostic predictability.