Elucidation of infiltration and propagation mechanism of breast cancer bone metastasis using multimodal imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80451574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
大内 憲明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90203710)
石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
多田 寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50436127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨密度 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨転移 / 乳癌 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone metastasis is a high frequency as a metastatic site of cancer like breast, lung and prostate cancer. It is important to diagnose and medical treatment of the bone metastasis at early stage because of many clinically problematic symptoms such as pain and hypercalcemia caused by pathological fractures. Using a cancer-bearing mouse model that causes voluntarily bone metastasis, we measured the bone density of the osteocortex and bone marrow. The researh results showed us that at the beginning of the bone metastasis, the bone marrow metastasis was occurred ahead to the osteocortex metastasis. It is considered useful for postoperative periodic examination because it can be measured at low cost and with no exposure.
In this study we could diagnose early bone marrow metastasis and it seemed to be effective in elucidation of the mechanism of invasion and propagation of bone metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨転移は、癌性疼痛や骨折によるQOLの低下など患者にとって不利益となることが多く臨床上大きな問題となっている。これまで骨転移の診断にはX線による骨融解像や骨硬化像を確認することが一般的であったが、これは骨皮質への転移が進展した比較的進行した状態にならないと診断が困難であった。本研究では、骨皮質への転移に先じて骨髄への転移がおこっていることを確認できた。骨密度測定は、低コストで低侵襲に行える検査であり、定期的に検査を行うことで、臨床的な症状が出る前の早期に診断し治療を開始することが可能である。また骨髄転移を早期に診断することは、未だ明らかになっていない骨転移のメカニズム解明にも有効と思われた。