Development of single cell analysis technology of tissue stem cells using electrical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Yo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50424172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤澤 智宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80291160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞分離 / 細胞マーカー / 組織幹細胞 / 単一細胞解析 / Single cell 解析 / 電気物性 / 比誘電率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technology to analyze cell properties without labeling such as fluorescent dyes. We established the technology to define the stem cell properties using the electrical properties as the indicator. Electrical property analysis suggested that tissue stem cells have specific electrical properties. Furthermore, the electrical properties were correlated with stemness. This technology is considered to contribute a diagnosis and stem cell therapy in research and medical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の電気的性質は、誘電率[Cm](電気のためやすさ)と導電率[K](電気の流れやすさ)、細胞径[d]という3つのパラメーターで表される。一般的な細胞の細胞膜はほぼ絶縁体とみなすことができ、電極を通して測定される電気物性は、細胞の形状・性質に依存する。特定の細胞集団を蛍光色素などの標識なしで同定が可能であれば、細胞種・生物種を超えた普遍的な指標としてユニバーサルに利用できると考えられる。この技術を応用し、幹細胞性やがん化などの細胞異常をラベルフリーでモニターすることが可能となれば、研究ならびに医療現場において、細胞診断や幹細胞治療に大きな貢献をもたらすと考えられる。