Development of highly sensitive diagnostic method of gastric cancer using Liquid biopsy and Digital PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2016-2017)
Sapporo Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasushi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特任教授 (80343383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 理修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10336399)
加藤 淳二  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
植村 尚貴  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50749588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 診断 / biomarker / Liquid biopsy / Liquid Biopsy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there is a desperate need for developing more sensitive, real time detecting method to diagnose gastric cancer in early stage. Because most of the patients diagnosed with gastric cancer are unsuitable for curative surgery since many patients already have distant metastasis at diagnosis, which resulted in extremely poor prognoses. Until now, we reported ST6GalNAc-I that is known as the sialyl-Tn antigen synthase is highly expressed in gastric cancer and related with its malignant potential. We then examined expression of ST6GalNAc-I mRNA in peripheral blood by using digital PCR, so-called "liquid biopsy", and then we verified that the relationship between its copy number expression and their clinical courses. We are now developing a new monitoring biomarker system using this technique for gastric cancer treatment.