Identification of biomarkers for novel therapeutic agents in colorectal cancer based on preclinical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
MITSUKUNI SUENAGA  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器内科, 医長 (70462223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mashima Tetsuo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 主任研究員 (30311228)
Dan Shingo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 部長 (70332202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords効果予測マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of biomarkers for novel agents that highly correspond to clinical outcome is hard to detect in oncology practice. In this study, we performed preclinical omics analysis and translational validation study to identify the candidate biomarkers for regorafenib and TAS-102 efficacy in metastatic colorectal cancer patients. Serum CCL5 and VEGF-A, and CCL5 genotypes were demonstrated as candidate biomarker predicting efficacy and toxicity of regoragfnib. On the other hand, some candidate predictive markers for efficacy of TAS-102 have been recognized by gene expression and database analysis. Further preclinical data-based translational validation study is warranted in metastatic colorectal cancer patients.