Identification of serum tumor marker candidates by focused glycomics analyses for acidic carbohydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
TANAKA-OKAMOTO Miki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20332455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Yasuhide  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 総括研究員(分子生物学部門長) (90322742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 糖鎖 / 診断マーカー / HPLC / 質量分析 / がん / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycomic analysis focused on sulfated O-glycans was performed to identify novel serum carbohydrate tumor markers for clinical diagnosis. In human sera, the majority of serum oligosaccharides are composed of neutral glycans or terminally sialylated acidic glycans. The elimination of these glycans facilitated the identification of 14 sulfated carbohydrate tumor marker candidates from cancer patient sera. The carbohydrate structures of all marker candidates were precisely analyzed using enzymatic digestion, glycan synthesis, 2D mapping and mass spectrometry. Some candidates have the type1 and type2 lactosamine hybrid backbone. Furthermore, the levels of these sulfated candidates in sera from 11 gastric and 9 pancreatic cancer patients and 20 healthy controls were quantified using mass spectrometry. The levels of all candidates were elevated in sera of at least one or more patients.